HAYWARD   ZUCCHINI   FESTIVAL
Sponsored by South Hayward Lions Club
C e l e b r a t i n g    3 4  Y e a r s!
A u g u s t  20  -  21,  2 0 1 6 
1 0 a m - 8 p m
Kennedy Park 19501 Hesperian Blvd Hayward
Map & Directions
Festival InformationTicketsSponsorsVendorsContact Us

ZUCCHINI GROWING CONTEST



Bring Entry Form to the Growing Contest Tent (next to the Country Store).  Deadline for entries is 11:00am Sunday.
Food Tasting, Arts & Crafts, Kids Town w/Rides and Live Music
Clear your calendar for the 3rd weekend of August when the annual Hayward Zucchini Festival swings into action. There's sure to be something for the entire family including live music, arts & crafts and a Kids' Town area with fun games, cool prizes, face painting and rides.
Mr. Zucchini Man
Bonnie Pointer
Bobby Escovedo and Curtis Lawson
ZANY ZUCCHINI
Phil "Fang" Volk
Frankie Moreno
Mr.Zucchini Man in Downtown Hayward
A "Zucchini Cart" delivering refreshments
Zucchini Cooking Demonstrations
SATURDAY AUGUST 20 2016
 10:30 –11:45 Nick O'Connor & Ryan Scott Long
 11:45 – 1:00  Third Sol  
  1:00 – 2:15  Jefferey James Band 
  2:15 – 3:30  Flock of Seagirls  
  3:30 – 4:45  DELTA WIRES & ERNIE PINATA
  4:45 – 6:15  UNAUTHORIZED ROLLING STONES
  6:15 – 7:30  Willie G

Rich Essi - General Manager
Main Stage Announcer - Olden Henson
MAIN STAGE
F E A T U R I N G
SUNDAY AUGUST 21 2016

  10:30  – 11:45  Booker Long Duo  
  11:45  –  1:00  Blues Bottle Band  
   1:00  –   2:15  South 46 Band  
   2:15  –   3:30  The Kaye Bohler Band  
   3:30  –   4:45  Touch of Class  
   4:45  –   6:15  RICK STEVENS LOVE POWER
   6:15  –   7:30  Run 4 Cover  

BOHANNON STAGE
SATURDAY AUGUST 20 2016
10:00 - 10:45  Bay Area Panthers Cheerleaders  
11:00 - 11:45  StandOff  (Garage Rock)
12:00 - 12:45  True Fitness Zumba  
 1:00 -  1:45   Bedford Studios  
 2:00 -  2:45   Pallen Martial Arts  
 3:00 -  3:45   Bedford Studios Presents  
 4:00 -  4:45   Fusion Dance Project
 5:00 -  6:00   My Evergreen Soul (Modern Classic Rock)
BOHANNON STAGE
SUNDAY AUGUST 21 2016
10:00 - 10:45    HARD Dancers
11:00 - 11:45    Phil Santos Violins 
12:00 - 12:45    Bedazzled Dancers
 1:00 -  1:45    Bedford Studios
 2:00 -  3:00    Castro Valley performing Arts
 3:15 -  4:00    Surfin Style Rock Live
 4:15 -  5:00    Arte Singers Network (Acapella Singers)
 5:15 -  6:00    Early Light Winners of Hayward Battle of the Bands 2016